CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D87312

Mr. Machiko Celli
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 2487
South San Francisco, CA 94083-2487

RE: The tariff classification of LGS-Wafer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Celli:

In your letter dated January 22, 1999, on behalf of your client, MMC Electronics America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for LGS-Wafer, a circular shaped 3" diameter wafer of “Langasite” (La3Ga5SiO14), will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division